Any Computer Gurus Here?
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Any Computer Gurus Here?

This is a discussion on Any Computer Gurus Here? within the Off-Topic Discussions forums, part of the General Forums category; I know just enough about these devices to be dangerous, but here goes: We have a full size desk computer system in the upstairs bedroom that is on all the ...


  1. #1
    LBR
    LBR is offline
    CommanderTalk.com Staff LBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    2,334

    DefaultAny Computer Gurus Here?

    I know just enough about these devices to be dangerous, but here goes:

    We have a full size desk computer system in the upstairs bedroom that is on all the time but we never use it. Ethernet cables run between the computer, wireless router, modem and Verizon network extender.

    I want to leave the computer there, but move the other 3 components downstairs into the living room to get more wifi and 3G strength for our phones and laptop. Our house has CAT5 wiring to individual cable connectors in the rooms and all ends terminate in a main network box, meaning I can link two or even a group of cable outlets together.

    What is the simplest way to move the three components downstairs and leave the full size desk computer upstairs? It's that ethernet cable from the computer to the router that has me stumped.

    sent by a twin turboed RAZR


    sent by a twin turboed RAZR

  2. #2
    3/4 Throttle mcmantim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Are you using a Cable model or a dsl modem, a cable modem would mean your high speed connection is provided by a company that also handles cable TV, a dsl modem would be one where your high speed connection is provided by a phone company.

  3. #3
    Sitting Idle James_commander_ltd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Where does your Internet come into? The easiest way is to move all components downstairs and leave one Cat5 up to the computer upstairs. If needed put a wireless card in the desktop upstairs.

    Cisco certified here, need more info or a drawing to properly guide you

  4. Remove Advertisements
    CommanderTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    LBR
    LBR is offline
    CommanderTalk.com Staff LBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    2,334

    Default

    Thanx guys!.. I think I have this project resolved now....I have a cable modem and we don't use any hardwired phone jacks in the house.

    What I didn't know was something so simple that I feel kinda dumb and had I known it, there would not have been any issue.....CAT5 wire IS Ethernet cable...the entire house phone system is Ethernet ready.....don't laugh...lol

    I'm going to replace the two phone jacks with female Ethernet jacks, plug computer into it upstairs, plug router into the one downstairs, use a switch to tie them together and problem solved I think.


    sent by a twin turboed RAZR

  6. #5
    3/4 Throttle mcmantim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Would there be too much signal loss if he needed to leave his modem where it is due to the high speed internet not being available downstairs and run the ethernet cable Cat5 from the modem to the cat 5 wall plate and then take the rest of the equipment downstairs and connect it to the cat5 down there? with enternet cables.

  7. #6
    Sitting Idle James_commander_ltd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mcmantim View Post
    Would there be too much signal loss if he needed to leave his modem where it is due to the high speed internet not being available downstairs and run the ethernet cable Cat5 from the modem to the cat 5 wall plate and then take the rest of the equipment downstairs and connect it to the cat5 down there? with enternet cables.
    He can, needs to put a switch there for the multiple connections. Need to make sure you move your wireless access point as well so it has the full 100 mb/s

  8. #7
    Sitting Idle James_commander_ltd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LBR View Post
    Thanx guys!.. I think I have this project resolved now....I have a cable modem and we don't use any hardwired phone jacks in the house.

    What I didn't know was something so simple that I feel kinda dumb and had I known it, there would not have been any issue.....CAT5 wire IS Ethernet cable...the entire house phone system is Ethernet ready.....don't laugh...lol

    I'm going to replace the two phone jacks with female Ethernet jacks, plug computer into it upstairs, plug router into the one downstairs, use a switch to tie them together and problem solved I think.


    sent by a twin turboed RAZR
    Make sure all the cables have 5 pairs of cables and not 2 or 4, otherwise not 100/mb

  9. #8
    LBR
    LBR is offline
    CommanderTalk.com Staff LBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    2,334

    Default

    I'm wanting both the wireless router and Verizon network extender downstairs, so shouldn't the modem come downstairs with them too?...or not?

    sent by a twin turboed RAZR

  10. #9
    3/4 Throttle mcmantim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Lance if you run into problems at all James should be able to help you best. when he says he is cisco certified it means he work with their networking products and setting them up on most likely a much larger scale than your house but the way they work is the same. I am not a network engineer, I am a software engineer and mostly work for with the evil empire Oracle products and developing financial software there. Sounds like you are on the correct path, have fun.

  11. #10
    LBR
    LBR is offline
    CommanderTalk.com Staff LBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    2,334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mcmantim View Post
    Lance if you run into problems at all James should be able to help you best. when he says he is cisco certified it means he work with their networking products and setting them up on most likely a much larger scale than your house but the way they work is the same. I am not a network engineer, I am a software engineer and mostly work for with the evil empire Oracle products and developing financial software there. Sounds like you are on the correct path, have fun.
    Cool...thanx Tim... I appreciate your input on this.

    sent by a twin turboed RAZR

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •